Home About Services Gallery Contact
Home About Services Gallery Contact
Contact (ACT) PTY LTD
This Privacy Policy applies to Rovera  Scaffolding. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 was passed by the federal government to extend the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 to the
private sector and introduced a set of National Privacy Principles that govern how private sector organizations should collect, use, store and disclose personal information.
In the process of running our business we handle, collect, process, record, store and disclose personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers. This Privacy Policy explains how
Rovera  Scaffolding  complies with the National Privacy Principles.
What information does Rovera Scaffolding collects?
Rovera Scaffolding collects personal and sensitive information from several sources. Mostly, the personal and sensitive information we collect comes directly from guests and customers when they
register at Rovera Scaffolding. We also collect information on employees and contractors. Our records about guests and customers will generally include contact details and general health and/or
religious information. This health and religious information is regarded as sensitive under the Privacy Act, and must be treated with a higher standard of care. Rovera Scaffolding only collects this kind
of information if a guest or customer provides it to us for a specific purpose, for example to inform us of particular health needs relevant to their general wellbeing at Rovera Scaffolding or religious
requirements so we can provide them with special meals.
How we handle personal information
In handling personal and sensitive information with respect to guests and customers, we only process this information for the purpose of providing the services or products that the guest or customer
has requested or, in the instance of an emergency, providing those services that the guest or customer reasonably requires. This is often spelt out in our agreements or communications with our
guests and customers. We do not use or retain personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the delivery of the service and for auditing or legal reasons.
Using and disclosing personal information
We process personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers to better understand their needs and to provide them with information about our products and services. Your
personal and sensitive information is protected so that only those employees with a business requirement to have access to this personal or sensitive information will be granted access. In the
instance of a medical emergency, consent to supply sensitive information to a third party for the purposes of administering medical treatment will be deemed to have been granted by the guest or
Customer. Rovera Scaffolding generally explains how it will use or disclose personal and sensitive information at the time it collects the information. In addition, personal and sensitive information may
be disclosed when:
Required by law
We believe it necessary to provide a guest or customer with a product or service that they have requested:It is necessary to implement our terms of service It is necessary to protect the
rights, property or personal safety of another Rovera Scaffolding guest or customer, any member of the public or Rovera Scaffolding. The assets and operations of Side by Side Scaffolding business
are transferred to another party as a going concern.
Service Providers
Like most large organisations, we use a range of service providers to help us maximize the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and
organisations outside of Rovera Scaffolding, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held Rovera Scaffolding and may use it on behalf of Rovera Scaffolding.
We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines that require them not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.
We do not provide guests or customers sensitive information to service providers, except in the case of medical emergencies as outlined above.
Marketing Communications
Like most businesses, marketing is important to Rovera Scaffolding continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to guests and customers
at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with guests and customers and let them know about new products and services. When you provide your personal information to
Rovera Scaffolding, we ask you to choose whether or not you wish to receive further information about new products, services and promotions. If you are receiving promotional material and/or
communications from us and you decide you no longer wish to receive them, you may remove your name from our marketing list by contacting us.
Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.
Access to information
The Privacy Act sets out the rights that you have as a guest or customer to see any personal or sensitive information that Rovera Scaffolding may have concerning you. If you would like to:
See your personal and/or sensitive information Change any inaccurate or out of date personal and/or sensitive information Have your personal and/or sensitive information deleted Please contact:
admin@roverascaffolding.com.au Our file of your information will be made available to you within 28 days. In some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal or
sensitive information. This charge reflects the administrative cost of finding this information and providing it to you.
Web site
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. As a result, while we endeavor to protect your personal and sensitive information, we cannot guarantee the security of any
personal and sensitive information you transmit to us when you access our web site. Please note that Rovera Scaffolding does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of
third party web sites, or web sites not controlled or authorized by Rovera Scaffolding. Third party web sites that are accessed through links on our web sites have separate privacy and data
collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their web sites. We encourage you
to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.
Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and products for our guests and customers. As a result, our Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time. Rovera Scaffolding
reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy and insert an updated version of the policy on its web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you
specific notice of any change.